The Maximum Number of Rows and Columns in Excel is … - Compute Expert

The Maximum Number of Rows and Columns in Excel is …


Home >> Excel Tutorials from Compute Expert >> Excel Tips and Trick >> Excel Quiz >> The Maximum Number of Rows and Columns in Excel is …





Question

The maximum number of rows and columns in excel is …
  1. 256 columns and 65356 rows
  2. 256 columns and 65536 rows
  3. 256 columns and 65635 rows
  4. 265 columns and 65256 rows
  5. 256 columns and 63536 rows



Answer

B. 256 columns and 65536 rows


Explanation

The answer choices for this question are a bit outdated since newer excel versions have many more columns and rows. However, if we talk about excel 1997-2003, then it indeed has 256 columns and 65536 rows per worksheet.

Excel 2007 onwards has 16,384 columns and 1,048,576 rows. To know the maximum number of rows and columns per excel version, here is a table that summarizes the information.

Excel VersionNumber of ColumnsNumber of Rows
Excel 525616,384
Excel 9525616,384
Excel 9725665,356
Excel 200025665,356
Excel 2002/XP25665,356
Excel 200325665,356
Excel 200716,3841,048,576
Excel 201016,3841,048,576
Excel 201316,3841,048,576
Excel 201616,3841,048,576
Excel 201916,3841,048,576


Go back to the Compute Expert's excel quiz page



Want to Learn More About Excel?


Get updated excel info from Compute Expert by registering your email. It's free!





Want to Learn More About Excel?


Get updated excel info from Compute Expert by registering your email. It's free!



Follow our tutorial content also on


Excel Calculation

Sum in Excel

Subtraction in Excel

Multiplication in Excel

Division in Excel

Average in Excel



Excel Formula

VLOOKUP Function in Excel

IF Function in Excel

SUM Function in Excel

COUNTIFS Function in Excel

SUMIFS Function in Excel



Excel Tips and Trick

How to Print in Excel

Convert Number to Text in Excel

Excel Worksheet Definition

Excel Range Definition

Excel Shortcuts



Excel Products & Services Recommendation

Best Laptops for Excel

Best Tablets for Excel

Best Keyboards for Excel

Best Mouse for Excel

Best Monitors for Excel



Excel Consultation

About Us

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Affiliate Disclosure

Terms & Condition



© 2022 Compute Expert